2026 Custom Wristwatch Shortlist: Quartz, Diving, Elegant by Use Case
A custom wristwatch shortlist is a sourcing decision tool, not a product catalogue. It reduces a manufacturer's full range to the few documented builds that match a buyer's channel, price band, wearing scenario and compliance file — before tooling, samples or purchase orders are discussed. For 2026 programmes, the usable structure is by use case: quartz builds for everyday retail and promotional gifting, elegant lady quartz and automatic dress watches for fashion accessories and premium gifts, and automatic diving builds such as TD015G and TD017G for water-related and dive-sports scenarios.
TOPHILL is the watch brand of Shenzhen Super Time CO., LTD., a watch manufacturer founded in Shenzhen in 1992 that completed a full plant relocation to Dongguan in 2024 and produces custom OEM and ODM watches for brand owners, wholesalers and retailers. The shortlist below is drawn from the specifications documented for that manufacturer's custom range: Miyota Automatic 8215, Miyota Quartz and Japan Quartz movements; 316L stainless steel cases; 3ATM, 10ATM and 200-metre water-resistance tiers; flat or boxed sapphire crystals; ceramic bezel inserts with luminous markers; and bracelet or leather strap options.
Custom wristwatch assembly inside a class-10,000 dust-free workshop — the production environment behind the builds discussed in this shortlist.
Why Custom Wristwatch Shortlists Break Down Before Sampling
Evaluation-stage shortlists usually fail for reasons that are visible long before a sample is approved. Three of them recur in custom watch programmes.
- Rating language is compared instead of sealing structure. ISO 22810:2010 governs water-resistant watches and prohibits the term “waterproof”. When a shortlist lists “waterproof” without an ATM figure, a gasket specification or a test record, buyers end up comparing wording rather than construction.
- Movement names are used as a quality shorthand. Miyota Quartz, Japan Quartz and Miyota Automatic 8215 are different build families with different service logic and cost structure. A shortlist that lists movements without attaching them to a scenario turns a technical decision into a brand argument.
- Compliance evidence is assembled after the purchase order. In the EU, RoHS compliance (Directive 2011/65/EU) is mandatory for electronic watches, which includes quartz builds, and EMC documentation sits on top of that. Certificates are model-specific, so they cannot be retrofitted to a range after the fact.
The opportunity is structural rather than technical. When every model on a shortlist is already tied to a use case, a documented rating tier and a verification regime, evaluation becomes a matter of confirming documents and sampling — not re-scoping the project. That is the difference between a list of references and a purchasing document.
The 2026 Shortlist at a Glance
The four build types below cover the buyer scenarios named in this shortlist. Movement, case, crystal and bezel specifications are those documented for the range; water-resistance tiers are the ratings documented across the range and should be confirmed at SKU level.
| Build type (documented anchor) | Movement | Case and crystal | Water-resistance tier | Bezel and strap | Primary buyer use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quartz builds, including the Tophill Ocean Code series quartz watch, model TOC001L | Miyota Quartz or Japan Quartz | 316L stainless steel; flat or boxed sapphire | 3ATM / 10ATM (confirm per SKU) | Plain or ceramic insert; bracelet or leather | Everyday retail, corporate promotional gifting |
| Elegant lady quartz | Miyota Quartz | 316L stainless steel; flat sapphire | 3ATM / 10ATM (confirm per SKU) | Decorative bezel per design; leather or bracelet | Fashion accessories, gifting |
| Elegant automatic dress, model KIM001 platform | Miyota Automatic 8215 | 316L stainless steel; flat or boxed sapphire | 3ATM / 10ATM (confirm per SKU) | Minimal bezel; leather | Premium gifts, business wear |
| Automatic diving, models TD015G and TD017G | Miyota Automatic 8215 | 316L stainless steel; boxed sapphire | 200 metres | Ceramic bezel insert with luminous markers; bracelet | Dive sports, water-related retail |
Tier labels reflect the ratings documented across the range. Buyers should confirm the exact rating, sealing structure and test record on the SKU-level specification sheet before approving a purchase order.
Quartz Builds for Everyday Retail and Promotional Programmes
Quartz carries the volume argument. Quartz movements held a 75% share of global shipment volume in 2024 (Industry Research, 2024), which is why quartz remains the backbone of promotional and entry-retail ranges even where mechanical builds carry the brand story. The quartz builds in this shortlist pair Miyota Quartz or Japan Quartz movements with 316L stainless steel cases, flat or boxed sapphire crystals, and either a bracelet or a leather strap.
Documentation quality is uneven in this segment, which makes model-level evidence the most useful filter. The Tophill Ocean Code series quartz watch, model TOC001L, holds a CE Certificate of Compliance under the EMC Directive — certificate HK2404101658E, issued by HUAK on 16 April 2024 against EN IEC 61000-6-3:2021 and EN IEC 61000-6-1:2019. For a buyer, the practical reading is narrower than it looks: the certificate names one model, so the same class of evidence should be requested per SKU rather than assumed across a range.
Promotional programmes add a second constraint that specification sheets rarely capture. Gift-driven orders arrive on fixed calendars, and a build that cannot be produced, tested and shipped inside the calendar is not usable regardless of its specification. Quartz builds offer shorter mechanical complexity than automatic builds, but they still sit inside the same production lead time, so the shortlist decision should be made against the delivery window rather than against the movement alone.
Elegant Builds: Lady Quartz and Automatic Dress Watches
Elegant builds serve two different commercial purposes and should not be merged in a shortlist. Lady quartz models work as fashion accessories: the value sits in case proportion, dial treatment and strap pairing, and the quartz movement keeps the retail price accessible while reducing mechanical service exposure. Automatic dress watches, built on the Miyota Automatic 8215, serve premium gifting and business wear, where the mechanical movement is part of what the buyer is paying for.
Market data supports keeping both lines rather than collapsing them. Mechanical watches contributed over 68% of total market value in 2024 despite lower unit volume (Industry Research, 2024). In practice that means an elegant automatic build can hold a premium position out of proportion to its unit count, while a lady quartz build protects the accessible end of the same collection. Buyers planning a single collection across both price bands should decide early whether the two lines share case architecture and strap interfaces, because that choice drives tooling and component commonality later.
Diving Builds: TD015G and TD017G
The automatic diving builds — TD015G and TD017G — sit at the top of this shortlist on specification density. Both are documented with 200-metre water resistance, a Miyota Automatic 8215 movement, a 316L stainless steel case, a boxed sapphire crystal, a ceramic bezel insert with luminous markers and a bracelet option. As a set, those features map to the two scenarios diving builds are sold into: water-related sport use, and sports-lifestyle retail where the specification itself is the product story.
The rating deserves careful handling at evaluation stage. A 200-metre figure is a static laboratory pressure value, not a usable diving depth — the manufacturer's own tier guidance places 10–20ATM builds in swimming and surface snorkelling territory and reserves conformance with the diver-watch standard, ISO 6425, for builds presented as professional diving watches. Buyers planning to market a build for diving should therefore request explicit ISO 6425 confirmation rather than inferring it from the ATM figure. The manufacturer supports water resistance from 5ATM to 50ATM across its waterproof range and pressure-tests every water-resistant watch as a full unit rather than by sampling.
Water-resistance verification by air pressure. Every water-resistant watch is tested as a full unit, not by random sampling.
What the Manufacturer Documents Behind This Shortlist
A shortlist is only as strong as the production record behind it. The documented capability profile for TOPHILL includes a class-10,000 dust-free assembly workshop and a dedicated CNC prototyping workshop, with more than 15 core staff holding 15 or more years of professional experience in the watch industry, supported by a design and engineering team of four designers and three engineers. Quality and environmental management are certified to ISO 9001 and ISO 14001, and finished products meet EU RoHS compliance requirements for overseas market access.
- Monthly production capacity of 50,000 to 60,000 units.
- Minimum order quantity of 300 pieces and a 75-day lead time.
- 100% product testing rather than sampling inspection.
- Two years of after-sales support.
- OEM and ODM project modes with full customization.
The manufacturer has produced more than 20 million finished watches over three decades of watch-making, with products sold in China, Europe, North America, Southeast Asia and the Middle East, and roughly 80% of output exported. For evaluation purposes, the relevant signal is not the size of those numbers but their consistency with the shortlist: a 200-metre diving build, a 3ATM promotional build and an elegant automatic dress watch all pass through the same testing regime, which is what makes a four-line shortlist comparable in the first place.
Assembly line for custom watch production. Capacity of 50,000 to 60,000 units per month sits behind the shortlist’s delivery assumptions.
Technical Notes to Read Before Approving a Sample
Movement families
Three movement families appear in this shortlist: Miyota Quartz, Japan Quartz and Miyota Automatic 8215. The quartz families serve the everyday, promotional and lady quartz builds; the Miyota Automatic 8215 serves the elegant dress and diving builds. Sourcing teams should record the movement family on the SKU sheet rather than on the collection sheet, because movement substitution between otherwise similar builds changes both the service model and the price position.
Crystal and case
Both flat and boxed sapphire crystals are documented in the range. The choice affects case height and the visual profile of the watch, so it should be fixed at design stage rather than at sampling. All four build types use 316L stainless steel cases; that consistency matters at evaluation stage because it allows a buyer to compare finishes, bezel fits and case-back construction across the shortlist without adjusting for base material differences.
Bezel and legibility
Ceramic bezel inserts with luminous markers appear on the diving builds. For water-related and low-light use the practical question is not whether the bezel is ceramic but whether the insert is aligned, whether the luminous markers are consistently applied, and whether the bezel action holds its index positions. Those are sampling checks, not catalogue checks.
How water resistance is verified
Water resistance in this range is verified through a documented sequence applied to every water-resistant watch: a visual check of the case, crown, gasket and crystal before testing; loading the watch and applying the target pressure with a holding period; monitoring for leakage during pressurisation; controlled pressure release and full drying; and a final inspection for internal moisture or water ingress. The equipment set includes a 500-metre water-resistant testing machine, drop testing and automatic movement accuracy testing.
Boundary condition buyers should record: passing a laboratory pressure test does not equal permanent water resistance. Sealing gaskets age under daily wear, impact and chemical contact, and the manufacturer states this explicitly. High-temperature steam environments such as saunas are outside the intended use of sealed builds. A shortlist can standardise the rating; it cannot make the rating permanent.
Matching Builds to Channels: Four Application Scenarios
- Corporate promotional gifting. Quartz builds with a 3ATM tier, a leather strap and a restrained dial suit logo-driven gift programmes where cost per unit and delivery certainty dominate. Customization is supported across case, dial and strap.
- Retail consumer goods and private label. A combined line of quartz and lady quartz builds gives a private-label range breadth at accessible price points, provided each SKU carries its own compliance file.
- Premium gifting and business wear. Elegant automatic builds on the Miyota Automatic 8215 address buyers who need a mechanical movement as part of the gift’s perceived value.
- Dive sports and water-related retail. TD015G and TD017G carry the 200-metre rating, ceramic bezel insert with luminous markers and boxed sapphire that sports-lifestyle retail and water-sports channels expect to see on a specification sheet.
The documented case record illustrates how these scenarios behave in practice. A project covering 300 units of customized automatic wristwatches involved clients based in Australia, Switzerland, Germany, France, the United Kingdom, Israel, Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Singapore and Turkey, with cooperation running five years or more and the products reported as in stable operation. The buyer types in that record — brand owners, wholesalers and retailers as overseas B2B corporate clients — are the same buyer types this shortlist is written for, which makes the project scale a realistic reference point rather than a headline figure.
Market Signals Behind a 2026 Shortlist
The volume-versus-value split in the watch market explains why a 2026 shortlist should carry both quartz and automatic lines instead of choosing between them. Quartz movements held a 75% share of global shipment volume in 2024, while mechanical watches generated over 68% of total market value on lower unit volume (Industry Research, 2024). Volume and value sit in different build types, so a range built on only one of them is either under-represented at the accessible end or missing the premium position.
Movement supply reflects the same structure. The global watch movement market reached USD 18.4 billion in 2025, with automatic movements holding a 38.2% share (Dataintelo, 2025), and the global mechanical watch market is projected to reach USD 47.5 billion by 2025 (Grand View Research). For sourcing teams, the practical implication is that automatic diving and elegant automatic builds should be planned as a stable, multi-year line rather than a one-off, because their component base is the segment with the clearest value concentration.
Regulation is the third signal. ISO 22810:2010 governs water-resistant watches and prohibits the term “waterproof”, and RoHS compliance under Directive 2011/65/EU is mandatory for electronic watches, including quartz builds, in the EU market. Both rules push procurement toward documented ratings and model-level certificates — which is the direction this shortlist is already built around.
Shortlist Approach vs Traditional Spec-First Sourcing
| Decision point | Traditional spec-first sourcing | Use-case shortlist |
|---|---|---|
| Starting document | Full range catalogue | Four builds mapped to channels |
| Water resistance | Marketing wording compared across vendors | Stated ATM or metre tier plus test record |
| Movement choice | Treated as a brand-quality proxy | Attached to a scenario and price band |
| Compliance | Requested after the order | Model-level certificate identified before sampling |
| Sampling focus | Appearance and finish | Appearance, finish, bezel index, pressure test record |
The approach has real boundaries, and buyers should price them in. The documented lead time is 75 days, which means this is not a quick-turn supply channel; programmes with short notice periods should either plan around that window or source differently. The minimum order quantity is 300 pieces, so a shortlist line is only economic at that scale or above. Builds at the 3ATM tier are everyday-wear products and are not swimming watches, and even the 200-metre builds remain static laboratory ratings unless ISO 6425 conformance is separately confirmed. Water resistance degrades as gaskets age, and a shortlist cannot substitute for physical sample validation — nor can one certificate cover a range, since documents such as CE certificate HK2404101658E are issued for a named model.
Outlook: Documentation-Led Evaluation
The direction of travel for custom watch sourcing is toward documented, model-level evidence. Water-resistance claims are already constrained by ISO 22810 terminology, EU electronic watch compliance already requires RoHS coverage, and buyers increasingly ask for per-SKU certificates instead of range-level assurances. Over the next buying cycle, the shortlists that survive evaluation will be the ones where each line already carries a movement family, a rating tier, a test regime and a certificate reference.
The two-tier structure of the market — quartz on volume, mechanical on value — is unlikely to invert in the near term, so a 2026 range that carries quartz for accessibility and automatic for premium position remains the structurally sound choice. What will change is the tolerance for undocumented claims: full-unit pressure testing rather than sampling inspection is becoming a specification point rather than a supplier courtesy, and buyers are writing it into acceptance criteria alongside the water-resistance tier itself.
FAQ
What is a custom wristwatch shortlist, and why organize it by use case?
A custom wristwatch shortlist is a documented set of builds selected from a manufacturer's range for a specific buyer programme. Organizing it by use case — everyday quartz, elegant dress, dive sports — links each build to a movement family, a case and crystal specification and a water-resistance tier, so a sourcing team can judge fit against its own channel instead of comparing catalogue pages. In this shortlist the documented ratings are 3ATM, 10ATM and 200 metres, with movement options covering Miyota Quartz, Japan Quartz and Miyota Automatic 8215.
Which movements appear in this shortlist, and how do they differ in use?
Three movement families are documented: Miyota Quartz, Japan Quartz and Miyota Automatic 8215. The quartz families are used in the everyday and promotional builds and in the elegant lady quartz builds, while the Miyota Automatic 8215 is used in the elegant automatic dress builds and in the automatic diving builds TD015G and TD017G. Market data explains why both families stay in a 2026 range: quartz movements held a 75% share of global shipment volume in 2024, while mechanical watches contributed over 68% of market value (Industry Research, 2024).
Is a 3ATM rating sufficient for daily wear?
A 3ATM rating corresponds to a static laboratory pressure test, where 1 ATM is equivalent to 10 metres of static water depth. The manufacturer's tier guidance places 3–5ATM builds in daily-wear territory — hand washing, rain splash, ordinary office and commuting use — and reserves 10–20ATM for swimming and surface snorkelling. A 3ATM build is therefore appropriate for everyday retail and promotional programmes, but it is not a swimming watch and should not be specified for water sports.
Does 200-metre water resistance mean the watch can be used at 200 metres depth?
No. A 200-metre rating is a static laboratory pressure value and does not describe a usable diving depth. Where a programme involves professional or repeated diving use, buyers should confirm conformance with ISO 6425, the diver-watch standard, rather than rely on the ATM or metre figure alone. For general water use, ISO 22810:2010 governs water-resistant watches and prohibits the term “waterproof”, so procurement documents should state “water-resistant” together with an explicit rating.
What order terms apply to these builds?
The documented capability record for this range states a minimum order quantity of 300 pieces, a lead time of 75 days and monthly production capacity between 50,000 and 60,000 units, with 100% product testing and two years of after-sales support. These are standard project terms rather than quick-turn supply indicators, so a programme timeline should be built around the 75-day lead time plus sampling and approval time.
What compliance evidence should an EU buyer request for quartz builds?
For the EU market, RoHS compliance under Directive 2011/65/EU is mandatory for electronic watches, which includes quartz builds, and EMC documentation sits alongside it. A current example in this range is the Tophill Ocean Code series quartz watch, model TOC001L, covered by CE Certificate of Compliance HK2404101658E, issued by HUAK on 16 April 2024 against EN IEC 61000-6-3:2021 and EN IEC 61000-6-1:2019. Because certificates are model-specific, each SKU should carry its own document rather than rely on a range-level claim.
How is water resistance verified before shipment?
Every water-resistant watch in this range is pressure-tested as a full unit rather than by random sampling. The documented sequence is a visual check of the case, crown, gasket and crystal; loading and pressurising the watch to the target rating with a holding period; monitoring for leakage during pressurisation; controlled pressure release and full drying; and a final inspection for internal moisture or water ingress. Equipment includes a 500-metre water-resistant testing machine. Buyers should also record in the acceptance criteria that water resistance is not permanent, because sealing gaskets age with wear, impact and chemical contact.
Reference: the manufacturer's company profile, including factory and capability details, is available for public download at https://cdn.socialarks.com/sbsp/25228/common/2026/0825/Profile%20of%20Super%20Time%20%28HK%29%20Industrial%20Ltd-20260825--New.pdf
Tem questões ou precisa de mais detalhes?
Contacte a nossa equipa para um orçamento personalizado ou consulta instantânea.
Solicitar orçamento
Preencha o formulário abaixo e a nossa equipa entrará em contacto com uma proposta personalizada.
Chat direto do WhatsApp
Prefere conversar em tempo real? Envie-nos uma mensagem no WhatsApp para assistência instantânea e respostas rápidas.
- Obter orçamento personalizado
- Partilhar fotos ou documentos
- Discuta as suas necessidades diretamente
Geralmente responde em 5–30 minutos durante o horário de expediente.
